Advertisement

High School State Ski Championships wrap up at Government Peak

Published: Mar. 1, 2021 at 7:45 PM AKST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) - For the second time in two weeks, high school state champions were crowned, which is not something every sport has been able to say this year.

Over 150 of Alaska’s top prep skiers took to the Government Peak trails in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough for three days of competition.

Complete results of all the action can be found here.

Day 1 Girls 5K Classic (Champion and Interior Athletes Only)

PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Meredith SchwartzService16:58.6
15Zarah Laker-MorrisWest Valley18:23.9
24Hannah DelamereWest Valley19:04.0
25Hjelle PersoniusWest Valley19:19.5
42Leni StolzWest Valley20:51.8
50Sonja TrufferWest Valley21:28.5
52Lauren WhiteMonroe21:38.3
62Pirada AndersonWest Valley22:19.7
69Danika DawleyNorth Pole23:35.3
74Grace WhiteMonroe23:57.0
80Madeline CastilloNorth Pole25:55.0
83Lia CastilloNorth Pole26:32.7
88Kaylee CollinsMonroe31:51.9
89Danielle BeksNorth Pole34:30.5
DNFAbigail HaasLathropN/A
DNSNadia ChernichMonroeN/A

Day 1 Boys 7.5K Classic (Champion and Interior Athletes Only)

PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Michael EarnhartChugiak21:43.3
5Luke ButhWest Valley23:17.7
7Eric DiFolcoWest Valley23:39.6
8Josh BaurickWest Valley24:02.4
13Caleb PetersonWest Valley25:01.2
16Eli MerrillWest Valley25:12.6
29Nicholas ButhWest Valley25:58.6
33Jonathan EbelLathrop26:04.5
59Nelson HaysMonroe29:03.2
68Matt JohnsonNorth Pole30:23.8
70Harrison RiggsLathrop31:02.8
76Gabe AngaiakMonroe31:59.6
84Jake DawleyNorth Pole34:09.1
85John HaasLathrop34:10.1
86Ian LeeLathrop34:14.7

Day 2 Girls 7.5K Freestyle (Champion and Interior Athletes Only)

PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Quincy DonleyWest Anchorage23:38.9
14Zarah Laker-MorrisWest Valley25:28.9
16Abigail HaasLathrop25:44.4
25Hjelle PersoniusWest Valley26:59.2
31Hannah DelamereWest Valley27:36.7
41Sonja TrufferWest Valley29:03.6
43Lauren WhiteMonroe29:10.8
44Leni StolzWest Valley29:16.8
65Grace WhiteMonroe32:15.4
67Pirada AndersonWest Valley32:38.4
77Danika DawleyNorth Pole35:36.6
82Lia CastilloNorth Pole40:19.3
84Madeline CastilloNorth Pole41:42.6
87Danielle BeksNorth Pole53:19.8
88Kaylee CollinsMonroe53:57.4
DNSNadia ChernichMonroeN/A

Day 2 Boys 10K Freestyle (Champion and Interior Athletes Only)

PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Michael EarnhartChugiak25:40.5
10Eric DiFolcoWest Valley28:31.0
14Josh BaurickWest Valley28:44.5
21Caleb PetersonWest Valley29:20.0
26Luke ButhWest Valley29:44.4
28Eli MerrillWest Valley29:51.9
32Nicholas ButhWest Valley30:26.2
47Jonathan EbelLathrop31:35.0
56Nelson HaysMonroe33:38.9
69Harrison RiggsLathrop35:50.1
71Matt JohnsonNorth Pole36:14.2
87John HaasLathrop41:12.8
89Gabe AngaiakMonroe41:46.2
91Jake DawleyNorth Pole42:24.9
93Ian LeeLathrop43:49.3

Day 3 Girls Team Relay

PlaceSchoolMembersTime
1ServiceeNeena Brubaker, Meredith Schwartz, Mina Hancock, Tatum Witter52:15.9
2West AnchorageSammy Legate, Tarja Latva-Kiskola, Natalie Hood, Quincy Donley52:53.6
3PalmersRosie Whittington-Evans, Aila Berrigan, Ellie Henneman, Katey Houser53:46.7
4SouthLucy Young, Maura Black, Maggie Keffalos, Robyn Miller54:10.4
5DimondAmaeli Kam-Magruder, Maria Cvancara, Sophia Cvancara, Emily Erickson55:58.5
6West ValleyHjelle Personius, Leni Stolz, Hannah Delamere, Zarah Laker-Morris56:25.7
7Eagle RiverEmily Walsh, Claire Nelson, Elizabeth Ruehle, Linnea Gray58:33.5
8KenaiJayna Boonstra, Gabriella Tews, Leah Fallon, Emily Moss1:00:08.8
9East AnchorageMarley Ireland, Mamie Johnson, Amei Gove, Jessie Horning1:00:51.4
10SoldotnaErika Arthur, Jordan Ruffner, Jordan Strausbaugh, Katie Delke1:00:54.7
11ChugiakPatricia Casey, Jillian Gavalya, Kaleigh Amundson, Kiley Dennis1:01:32.9
12ColonyAnna Bell, Nicole Bell, Lydia Bushey, Lucy Shea1:02:26.5
13HomerZoe Stonorov, Eryn Field, Frida Renner, Ireland Styvar1:03:57.1
14North PoleLia Castillo, Danielle Beks, Danika Dawley, Madeline Castillo1:20:16.4

Day 3 Boys Team Relay

PlaceSchoolMembersTime
1ServiceJoel Power, Elias Soule, Aaron Power, Alexander Maurer57:21.4
2West ValleyCaleb Petersen, Josh Baurick, Eric DiFolco, Luke Buth59:26.1
3ChugiakPorter Blei, Michael Connelly, Ry Allwright, Michael Earnhart1:00:49.0
4West AnchorageCole Flowers, Murphy Kimball, Noah Goltz, Mark Eggener1:00:58.0
5ColonyNoah Hanestad, Simeon Ramirez, Garrett Streit, Jayden Rice1:03:05.0
6South AnchorageBen Fischer, Nolan Miller, Kyle Fischer, Owen Young1:03:19.3
7DimondNoah Rygh, Owen Saltzman, Jared Gardiner, Jacob Johnson1:05:26.7
8East AnchorageEthan Howe, Noah Rehberg, Eli Stierwalt, Gareth LeCrone1:05:59.7
9KenaiTyler Hippchen, Ben Boersma, Gregory Fallon, Jack Laker1:06:06.0
10SoldotnaQuinn Cox, Dylan Hogue, Ryder Geisler, Foster Boz1:08:32.2
11Eagle RiverAlex Carl, Jack Molloy, Henry Michener, Keenan Vedros1:11:30.3
12PalmerJaxson Lee, Tom Merritt, Evan Taylor, London Lee1:12:47.1
13LathropJonathan Ebel, Harrison Riggs, John Haas, Ian Lee1:15:31.4
14ValdezChase Randall, Rafe Cathathurs, Jeffrey Prevost, Piers Shirk1:21:57.4

Copyright 2021 KTVF. All rights reserved.